umdia: The Upper midwest dairy industry association


Kudos! UMDIA Awards and Other Recognition
Nominations Due August 12th

 

Download the UMDIA Awards Nomination form

Due August 12th 2016 


 

2015 DAIRY SERVICE AWARD
Christa Schlosser, Stearns DHIA, UMDIA Board Member

2015 FIELD SERVICE AWARD
Marlin Kohls, Bongards' Creamery

2015 AWARD OF MERIT
Jeff Johnson, Land O'Lakes 2013-2015 UMDIA President

2015 UMDIA HONORARY MEMBERSHIP
Leo Jacques, AMPI New Ulm, UMDIA Past President

2015 UMDIA PRESIDENT'S AWARD
Nick Kunkel, DeLaval Inc.

2015 CERTIFICATE OF RETIREMENT
Leo Jacques, AMPI
Marlin Kohls, Bongards' Creamery
Steve Sneer, Land O'Lakes


 

We recognize the following winners for their contributions to UMDIA and the dairy industry.

Dairy Service Award
All members who are actively working toward the attainment of quality milk, including regulatory and laboratory persons, dairy support representatives and educational professionals.
2013 Ron Collett, DFA; 2012 Jewel Mihm, Minnesota Department of Agriculture; 2011 Tom Honse, AMPI New Ulm; 2010 Greg Pittman, Minnesota Department of Agriculture; 2009 Otto Trampe, MN Dept of Ag; 2008 Sherry Newell, Midwest Dairy Association; 2007 Bernice Genoch, Bongards' Creamery;  2006 Dr. Jeff Reneau, University of MN;  2005 Vernal Olson, MN Dept of Ag; 2004 Lisa Ramacher, MN Dept of Ag;  2003 Jeff Johnson, Land O'Lakes;  2002 Deane Larson (posthumously)  MN Dept of Ag; 2001 Jack Ulrich, First District Association; 2000 Larry Krienke, Land O' Lakes;  1999 Harvey Eckman, MN Dept of Ag

Field Service Award
All members who are working in a field service role and
actively pursuing the attainment of quality milk.

2012 Steve Gunderson, Dairy Farmers of America; 2011 Nate Mohr, First District Association; 2010 Arvid Fristad, Land O'Lakes; 2009 Bob Finnesgard, AMPI;  2008 Rich Hanson, Land O'Lakes; 2007 Glen Brase, Land O'Lakes;  2006 Dennis Sparby, Land O'Lakes;  2005 Don Schweistahl, Land O'Lakes; 2004 Jim Klein,  Bongards' Creamery;  2003 Paul Hurt,  Hastings Co-op Creamery;  2002 Richard Bradley,  Foremost Farms;  2001 Alfred Aschenbrenner, Jr., AMPI;  2000 Dennis Johnson,  LeSueur Cheese;  1999 Dale Heintz,  Land O'Lakes

Award of Merit
All present or retired members who have demonstrated
outstanding service toward the functional activities of UMDIA.

2012 Dan Tjosaas, Land O'Lakes; 2011 Wayne Witzel, NW Food Product Trans; 2010 Christa Schlosser, Bongards' Creamery; 2009 Gene Watnaas, UMDIA; 2008 Leo Jacques, AMPI; 2007 Jeff Johnson, Land O'Lakes; 2006 Paul Nierman, DQCI, Inc.;  2005 Lisa Ramacher, MN Dept of Ag; 2004 Dale Heintz,  Land O'Lakes;  2003 Jack Ulrich, First District Assn;  2002 Bruce Steege,  Dairy Farmers of America; 2001 Elaine Santi, MN Dept of Ag;  2000 Larry Twedt, Land O'Lakes;  1999 Dan Erickson,  MN Dept of Ag.

UMDIA Honorary Membership
All retired, long standing members who have  activelydemonstrated participation in UMDIA.
2012 Pat Hansen, Minnesota Department of Agriculture; 2011 Greg Pittman, Minnesota Department of Agriculture; 2010 Gene Watnaas, UMDIA; 2009 Dale Current, National Farmers Organization; 2008 Joel Stangeland, MN Dept. of Ag;  2007 Paul Hurt, Hastings Co-op Creamery;  2006 Winty Dokkenbakken, Dairy Farmers of America;2005   Jack Ulrich, First District Association;  2004 Gerald Wagner,  Lastrup Co-op Creamery;  2003 Gary Graphenteen, First District Association;  2002 Virgil McLaird,  DQI Inc.;   2001 Larry Twedt, Land O'Lakes;  2000 Arland Sperr, Dairy Farmers of America;

Certificate of Retirement
All retiring members who have shown respect and support to UMDIA.
2012 Dan Tjosaas, Land O'Lakes; Rose Tri, AMPI; Karla Keute, AMPI; 2011 Pat Hanson, Elvin Norling, Greg Pittman, Otto Trampe, Minnesota Department of Agriculture;  2010 Keith Fruwirth, AMPI; Harold Schepersky, First District Assn; 2008 Joel Stangeland, MN Dept. of Ag;  2007 Paul Hurt, Hastings Co-op Creamery; 2006  Lyle Fluegge AMPI;  Ron Hurlbut- MN Dept of Ag; Rich Meyer - Bongards' Creamery;  Paul Nierman- DQCI; Don Feige- Anderson Custom Processing; 2005  James Bye - National Farmers Org.; Dave Pawlitschek - NFO;   Betty Wickstrom - AMPI, Duluth; Del Blackwell - First District Assn.; Winty Dokkebakken - Dairy Farmers of America;  2004  Jack Ulrich - First District Assn.; 2003  Gary Graphenteen - First District Assn;  Deane Behnke - AMPI; James Kohnen - Nelson Creamery; 2002  Fritz Aschenbrenner - AMPI; Allen Gulbranson - First District Assn.;  John Paulmann - Bongards;  Bob Weber - AMPI;  Dick Wuttke - AMPI; 2001  Eddie Liesenfeld - DFA;  Neal Scott - MN Dept of Ag.; Ron Leaf - First District Assn.; 2000  Larry Krienke, Herb Steffl, Carol Stennes, Larry Twedt, Gerald Wagner, Don West ; 1999  LeRoy Messer

Certificate of Recognition & Rememberence
Former members of UMDIA who have passed away during the past year
2010 Joel Stangeland, MN Dept. of Ag; 2005  Mike Sohl - Land O'Lakes;  Keith Gartner - Foremost Farms;  Stanley Perouka - MN Dept of Ag; Bob McIntosh - AMPI; 2003  Dennis Decker - Nelson Jameson; 2002  Deane Larson - MN Dept of Ag;  Jim Rolloff - AMPI, New Ulm;  Eugene (Bud) Bodecker - AMPI, Duluth    

? -->